Advertise here

Visa Process In Georgia

Published by Manoj Pradeep — 6 years ago

Blog: Day to Day Life In Tbilisi
Tags: Erasmus tips

Hello friends, hope you are all doing well. I have written many articles here explaining about the different archaeological monuments and the natural beauty of Georgia. Some of you may even want to travel to Georgia and spend some time having a super cool vacation in nature. I would like to give you some tips on how to apply for a Georgian visa and to get a temporary resident card if you are visiting Georgia to study in a university. The visa process is not a difficult one when you submit the necessary documents. Let me explain the process in detail below.

There are both single and multiple entry visas issued by the Georgina embassy. First thing you must check is a Georgian embassy in your country. Citizens of certain countries doesn't need visa for a certain period of time in Georgia. For example - Citizens from the United States Of America doesn't need visa for visiting Georgia for 365 days that is almost a year. There are similar criterias for some of the Gulf country citizens, Pakistan etc. You may check about this information in the internet. There are certain eligibility criterias for acquiring Georgian visa which I will explain below.

Source

1. When will you receive a Georgian visa?

  • If you are going to invest in Georgia or involve in any kind of business in Georgia.
  • If you are visiting due to some medical conditions.
  • If you are visiting Georgia for a scientific conference, seminars, research or other such educational activities.
  • If you are an employee of a firm who is visiting Georgia in a job related manner.
  • If you are a sports team or any other foreign art team visiting Georgia to organize or participate in events.
  • If you are a tourist.
  • If you want to visit any relatives living in Georgia or if you are a non-resident Georgian.
  • If you are going to start any self employment in Georgia.
  • If you are not going to stay more than 360 days in Georgia.

2. What is the validity period of ordinary Georgian visa?

Unless and until you have some special conditions the ordinary validity period of your visa will be 360 days.

3. Where can you apply for the visa?

You can apply for a Georgian visa in any Georgian Embassy in your country. If you can't find one you can get visa on arrival at the Tbilisi International Airport for a period of three months after which you will have to approach the Tbilisi Public Service Hall if you want to do some further changes with the visa. Citizens from certain countries doesn't need visa to stay in Georgia for a short period of time.

4. What are the necessary documents to apply for a visa?

  • Passport.
  • Visa application.
  • One passport size photograph.
  • Bill of paying the visa processing fee.

5. Will there be needed any additional documents?

  • Documents proving the purpose of your visit.
  • The source for covering your expenses in Georgia.
  • Travel insurance.
  • If you are applying for a transit visa documents proving that you will move to the third country.
  • If in case you are visiting Georgia for a job, you will need a work permit.

6. Is that all needed?

Yes, but in some cases you may need to provide some additional proofs or you may be called for an interview where you may have to present the following documents.

  • Documents proving your identity.
  • A proof that the submitted documents are real and authentic.
  • Document suggesting that the financial source that you provided was legal.
  • Documents proving the purpose of your visit or the route of your travel or the length of your travel.
  • Proof that guarantee your return.

Source

7. How do I fill the visa application?

Application form can be filled in English or Georgian language. The application form must be filled by the person applying individually. If in case you have any physical illness or some health conditions which makes you incompatible to fill in the form, you may ask the accompanying person or guardian to fill in the form. If the applicant is a minor, then the child should submit a notary consent from his/her representative.

8. How much is the visa processing fee?

It will cost you 100GEL for a 360 days visa which is approximately $60.

9. How long will it take to issue visa?

In Georgia, it generally takes 7 days to process your application and inform you about the status of your visa.

10. How about the single entry visa?

Single entry visas are available with a validity period of 90 days.

11. How much does it cost for a single entry visa?

It costs generally 50GEL which is approximately equal to $30 for getting a single entry visa.

12. What If I'm planning to stay for more than a year in Georgia?

For students and other officials who plan to stay in Georgia for more than a year it is better to apply for a temporary residence permit.

Source

13. Is there any eligibility criteria to apply for a temporary residence permit?

Yes, there are certain criteria's that you must satisfy in order to apply for a temporary residence permit. They are as follows:

  • If you are employed in Georgia according to the legislation.
  • If you are in Georgia for treatment or studies.
  • If you are invited by a state agency as highly qualified professional.
  • If you are guardian of a Georgian citizen.
  • If you are under the guardianship of a Georgian citizen.
  • If you are a close relative of a person who holds Georgian citizenship.
  • If you are a victim of human trafficking.
  • If your Georgian citizenship is cancelled.
  • If you invest in lands or real estate for an amount of hundred thousand Georgian Larie or if you invest the same amount in any bank within Georgia.
  • If you have invested an amount of one hundred thousand Georgian Larie in Georgia legally.

14. Where to approach in order to apply for a temporary residence permit?

You must approach the Georgian embassy in your country or if you are living in Tbilisi you can directly approach the Tbilisi Public Service Hall. You can also fill in the application form for the residence permit online. You should submit all the legal documents mentioned below to pursue your residence permit.

a) For professionals and employees:

  • Passport,
  • Document that verifies your legal stay in Georgia. If you are in Georgia then it is your Georgian visa,
  • Proof verifying your employment in Georgia or if you are doing a self business a bank statement for a year showing your annual turnover,
  • Documents to prove that you have legal income,
  • 2 Passport size photographs.

b) For students and patients:

  • Passport,
  • Document that verifies your legal stay in Georgia,
  • invitation issued by the university where you study or a certificate issued by the university,
  • Document given by the hospital or the medical center mentioning the period of treatment for the patient,
  • Documents showing your legal financial sources to manage your expense in Georgia,
  • Two passport size photographs.

c) For state invited highly qualified professionals:

  • Passport,
  • Document verifying your legal stay in Georgia,
  • Invitation issued by the state agency,
  • Documents that verify your legal income,
  • Two passport size photographs.

d) For a foreign real estate owner:

  • Passport,
  • Document verifying your legal stay in Georgia,
  • Documents that verify your ownership in real estates for an amount of hundred thousand Georgian Larie. Bank statements mentioning about the one hundred thousand Georgian Larie in your bank account in Georgia,
  • A written recommendation from a government officer in Georgia or recommendations by three Georgian citizens,
  • Bill of paying the processing fee,
  • Two passport size photographs.

e) If you are an Investor:

  • Passport,
  • Documents verifying your legal stay in Georgia,
  • Documents proving about your real estate value for a hundred thousand Georgian Larie or a bank statement proving the similar sum in your bank account,
  • Written recommendation from a government official or recommendations from three citizens of Georgia,
  • Bill for paying the visa processing fee,
  • Two passport size photographs.

If the documents that you are about to produce are in foreign language including English it must be translated and notarized. In some cases certain documents must even contain the apostil seal by the issuing country.

15. What is the cost of applying for a permanent residence permit?

If you want the results after processing your submitted documents within 30 days it will cost 210GEL which is approximately $128. If you want the result within 20 days then the cost is around 330GEL which is equivalent to $200. If you want the result of your application within 10 days it is 410GEL which is approximately $250.

16. Is there anything apart from all that has been mentioned above?

Yes, there is even permanent residence permit that is been issued by the government of Georgia if you fit into any of the below mentioned criteria.

  • If you live in Georgia for more than 6 years. This period of stay doesn't include your presence for studies, treatment, diplomatic missions etc.
  • Whose first degree relative is a citizen of Georgia.
  • If you are highly qualified scientist, sports person, artist or anyone whose activities comes under the areas of interest by the state.

17. Where should you apply for a permanent residence permit?

You can apply for a permanent residence permit by filling in the online application form or by visiting the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi. You will need the below mentioned documents for processing your application.

a. For those who live more than 6 years:

  • Passport,
  • Documents proving your legal stay in Georgia,
  • Documents than can prove that you lived in Georgia for the past years,
  • Documents proving your legal income,
  • Two passport size photographs.

b. For those with a relative:

  • Passport,
  • Document verifying your legal stay in Georgia,
  • Document proving your legal income,
  • Proof of relationship with your relative,
  • Two passport size photographs.

c. For highly qualified people:

  • Passport,
  • Documents verifying your legal stay in Georgia,
  • Medical certificate,
  • Invitation issued by the state agency,
  • Documents proving your legal income,
  • Two passport size photographs.

18. How much will it cost to process a permanent residence permit application?

If you want to know the result of your application after 30 days it will cost about 180GEL which is approximately $110 and if you want to know the result after 20 days it will cost you 300GEL which is approximately $180.

There are even ways to acquire Georgian citizenship but it is quite difficult. I'll just tell about it in short. You must have stayed in Georgia for a duration that is not less than 5 years. You must be aware about the history, language and administrative system in Georgia. There is an examination that you must pass in order to acquire Georgian citizenship. A special power rests with the President Of Georgia providing him full rights to grant citizenship to a foreigner if he has some extraordinary records in different fields within the interest of the state. This may include service for Georgia, scientific research for the development of mankind, outstanding social activities etc.

I guess these are all the questions that may arise in one's mind before applying for a visa to any country. I tried my best to cover all necessary details that are needed to apply for a Georgian visa by a foreign national. Thank you for reading it patiently.

Source


Photo gallery



Comments (33 comments)

  • Atif Farooq 6 years ago

    can you please advice me the link of online application form for temperary recedent card

  • Manoj Pradeep 6 years ago

    http://house.gov.ge/index.php?lang_id=ENG&sec_id=390 This is the link that will lead you to the Tbilisi public service hall website. There you can find online help..!!

  • Atif Farooq 6 years ago

    Manjo thanks for your kind reply as i have checked your given link and i found that the page on in local language not in english

  • Manoj Pradeep 6 years ago

    Farooq, you will find on the top right corner of the page two green tabs mentioning the languages. The page is available in Georgian, Russian and English languages. You can choose your preference from there..!!

  • Amit Ranabhat 6 years ago

    thanks manoj .i am now clear about the visa process of georgia .manoj can u please tell me what shall i do to go to georgia for visit from nepal .what papers shall i need for that can u please forward me in my mail [email protected] ok .

  • Krishna Chaturvedi 6 years ago

    Manoj can you mail your mail ID at [email protected] Nikhilesh

  • josef simon 6 years ago

    Hello everyone For those that would like to visit or do any business in Georgia. We can help you with getting visa, work and family invitations, making business, finding cheapest acomodation, and many other kind of help. we can also advise or even help you get Georgian permanent residency and Georgian citizenship with legal ways. you are more then welcomed in Georgia [email protected]

  • Humayun Kelly 5 years ago

    hi manoj i'm from dhaka pls let me know abt Georgia to my email [email protected]

  • Nirmal Kumar 4 years ago

    i have a student visa here in tbilisi now . iam going to travel to india tommorow but i have a doubt that will i be able to travel with the student visa. Its urgent Can you Reply as soon as possible

  • Manoj Pradeep 4 years ago

    Yes student visa with multiple entry will provide you the facilities to travel as many times as possible! Do check whether your student D3 visa has multi mentioned in the type of entry! Hope you have a great stay in India:)

  • seby cherian 4 years ago

    hello Manoj, i am Seby from kerala. I want a job at Georgia,
    shall i go there on visiting visa and make a job search. and if i stay there
    beyond the visa period, would it cause any problem, pls reply
    my email is [email protected]

  • Muhammad Nadeem 4 years ago

    may i do job in georgia please info

  • Taher Hussain 4 years ago

    Hi manoj my brother planning to study in georgia.Do we need to pay tution fee to apply for visa

  • aneeta Bashani 4 years ago

    Hi Manoj,

    Thanks for submitting such a nice info
    But I need little more info can u help me.

    I would like to know what is the cost of living in Georgia for a standard family I mean house rent, accommodation, food etc


    The 2nd
    In temporary residence permit what benefit are included for related to medical,minor child education, health

  • aneeta Bashani 4 years ago

    From Ur point of view which city in georgia is benfical for living by security point of view, by business point of view.

  • Sagar Shrestha 4 years ago

    Hello Manoj,
    My name is Sagar and i am from Nepal. I am planning to go to Georgia for study. As i saw the article that was written by you is very useful for me. But i have few queries i hope you will help me.

    1st
    Can students get the residency card if yes then how much time does it take? and after that student can work for how many hours?
    After residency dependent can come?

    2nd
    How much salary students can get?

    3rd
    can Student apply for PR?

    I hope you will reply me with positive notes.
    Thanking you
    Sagar

  • Brook Mathie 3 years ago

    What is the cost associated for the temporary residence permit? Is it a one time cost? It will need to last for three years.

  • SUNIL ALAPPAT 3 years ago

    hello Manoj, i am Sunil from kerala. I want a job at Georgia,
    shall i go there on visiting visa and make a job search. and if i stay there
    beyond the visa period, would it cause any problem, pls reply
    my email is [email protected]

  • Milkal Ganesh 3 years ago

    Hi am having tourist visa for 3 months in georgia...is it possible to get trp .... and how many days it will take...

  • sf-ali Syed 3 years ago

    Hello Manoj, is it possible to get TRC on behalf of e-visa? I'm having a lot of problem Because from embassy it take long time for sticker visa, & I've already submitted my tuition fee, my classes are missing. Will you please give me some advice about TRC on e-visa if possible or which way is better to get TRC as early as possible? And how many days it will take?

  • Afen Anees 2 years ago

    thank you manoj
    u posted this info 4 years befor the info get any changes

  • NE Sood 2 years ago

    Country = GEORGIA. GEORGIA Is The Starting Entrance Eastern Europe. We Will Give Stamped Visa or e_VISA / C 1/ C3》Category Tourist/business + Georgia Invitation(SPONSOR)Letter + Temporary Resident Permit + JOB. Candidate Will FLY From INDIA. We Will Give All The LEGAL Papers To Candidate Before Flying. After Reach GEORGIA Airport, we will pick candidates from airport TRP Means》Temporary Resident Permit Minimum Upto 1-Year After 3-Year Candidate Will Get Direct 5-Years Temporary Residence Permit. Work = Factory Helper / Hotels Staff/ Restaurant Staff / Hospital Cleaner. Duty = 8 to 10 Hours. Working = 6 Days. Holidays = Sunday & Govt Holidays. Medical & Insurance = Provided. Visa + Invitation + Hotel Booking + Airport Pickup + TRP 1-Year+ bank account + new sim card + 1 month accommodation + Job Age = Upto 70 Documents Required: Passport Copy, Photo, CV Processing Time for Visa: 5 Working Days Processing Time for TRP after reaching Georgia: 20 days

  • Afen Anees 2 years ago

    Ur contact number please

  • savio D'souza 2 years ago

    Would like to have your contact details Mr.NE SOOD since m interested to venture with u in buz. M based in Mumbai, note my email id : [email protected]

  • NE Sood 2 years ago

    My watsaap number +919999928889 watsaap only

  • Kasem Rahman 2 years ago

    i and my wife want to go with tourist visa for holiday . how long time need for process. plz let me know who can help .

  • deepesh bhetwal 2 years ago

    is it safe in georgia for students?i need a response as soon as possible.can anybody help me out.got an offer letter and also waiting for visa but hearing not so good from others that it is not safe so plz help with an answer

  • Kasem Rahman 2 years ago

    Dear Deepesh ,
    I wish u good day , Georgia is a formar Russian country . And it's now growing country too . My friend now stay in greorgia . I was plan to go , but now we change thinking .
    This country is good , if u only go for study , but if u want to study and work , that will be very hard , I recommend to study in India , where has better education then them . Thank you .

  • deepesh bhetwal 2 years ago

    thanks kasem reheman

  • Kasem Rahman 2 years ago

    You are welcome bro , have a nice day

  • venoria boakye 2 years ago

    Please am ghanaian living in uae and i would like more info on the trp so that i can come and work. Please is job finding there in Georgia for an excellent english teacher

  • vijaykumar Patel one year ago

    Hi Mr.MANOJ I am from India I have eVisa C1, can I get job in tbilisi and convert my visa into TRP. And can you help me out after reaching tbilisi in searching job and converting my visa into TRP. Please get me detail on [email protected]

  • aseem sood one year ago

    SCHANGEN VISA
    Travel to Georgia

Want to have your own Erasmus blog?

If you are experiencing living abroad, you're an avid traveller or want to promote the city where you live... create your own blog and share your adventures!


Don’t have an account? Sign up.

Wait a moment, please

Run hamsters! Run!